Tuesday, September 28, 2010

So many fun adventures in Boulder, UT Labor Day weekend!

I've always thought Grandma Peterson's house is a little like stepping back in time. She has some awesome antiques she still uses :) We were lucky that aunt Janice was there the first night. It was really good seeing her there too! The first day we were there we all picked green beans in the garden.


I love how Grandma can't just hold Whitney, she has to hold Whitney AND pick green beans. The whole time she wouldn't let anyone do anything for her. She's too independent for that haha.



We made sure Grandma told the kids stories of her life. She told them about a ranch horse they had that won a ton of races. And she told about how the road in front of their house had always been very sandy and her husband Emron got ran over but didn't get hurt because he just sank down into the sand!

The kids loved being outside, playing on the grass, climbing the tree, and swinging on the rope swing. The weather was just right.



We also hiked the Sugar Loaf which is a Peterson family tradition. Really, the Sugar Loaf is just a big rock you climb up the side of. It's a pretty tough climb with very little shade but the kids handled it amazingly. Well, that was after Davis tripped on a cactus haha. He was NOT happy about that. And then a little later he was being a little reckless and I had to warn him that it's only safe if you're being safe. We made it back without further incident :)



It's also tradition to carve your name into the rock. I took a picture of mine and Jeff's name from 2001, and Jeff added Davis & Leah's.

When we were preparing for our hike Grayson said he didn't want to go, it'd be too hard because he didn't have sticky toes haha. But on the last day, when we were looking for a geocache on the backside of the Sugar Loaf, Grayson was able to do that climb with us and kept saying, "I DO have sticky toes!". Love that kid.

Also, Grandma has this hummingbird feeder that is busy all the time! In the first picture I captured 5 birds feeding at the same time but I think the most I counted at once was 7! I was quite a sight.

The time we spent driving was also well spent. On the way home we listened to the entire third book in the Lemony Snicket series. The kids love those books and kept asking to keep listening, even when I wanted to take a break and listen to some music haha. It was good too!

Friday, September 17, 2010

It was like 8 years ago, maybe I should just let it go now.

I want to blog about our trip to Boulder, Utah for Labor Day weekend but I shut the internet off to the PC in the office (thus I am typing this on my laptop) and that's where the pictures are. It's unhooked because Grayson knows where to click to go to nickjr.com and he will waste an EXTREME amount of time there and will NOT get off without a HUGE fight. So, I just unhook it and tell him it's not working :)

Anyways, instead I will blog about teaching Relief Society last Sunday. Sooooo many women were surprised that I was teaching and told me they wouldn't be able to do it because they'd be too scared. The women of the Relief Society are nice compared to the teenagers! I was reminded of a time when I subbed for a friend and taught the 16 & 17 year old Sunday School class. They ate me for breakfast. Andrew Clark & Brendon Urie wouldn't stop talking and making inappropriate comments. John Stephens wouldn't even open his scriptures even though they were supposed to be taking turns reading from them. And the girls wouldn't say a word. It was RIDICULOUS! And then I asked Brendon to give the closing prayer and he prayed "please bless that next week we can have a good teacher"! Yeah. I'm pretty sure I changed those kids' lives for good ;) In comparison, teaching Relief Society isn't so tough.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

It felt like kind of a rough week.

It was a bunch of little things that added up and by Friday night I felt pretty crummy. I don't always want to put things like this on my blog for the world to read but I do want my children to remember our "real" life.

I feel like in the past I have done pretty well keeping things in perspective. But around the time Grayson started developing asthma symptoms I started to feel continuously stressed. It wasn't just the asthma, there were several things on my mind. And then I started feeling that ache. For me "the ache" translates into wanting to feel accomplished at something. The things I do everyday are NEVER finished. And even if I do a good job there's nobody there to appreciate it...or even acknowledge it. Not to mention the fact that my best laid plans were complete disasters and I felt like a horrible, irresponsible mother. And it's all so alienating. My everyday concerns are not normal so it can be a lonely, lonely path. I had completely lost the will to "encourage" my family to eat healthy anyways, and it was completely obvious to me. Poor, poor Grayson.

But really, I'm fine. I'm just so used to being better than fine. I KNOW everyone experiences this, I just need time to work it out and do better so I can feel like my normal self again. My normal, crazy, loud, spaztic self :) Happy Sunday!


Mosiah 4:27
And see that all these things are done in wisdom and order; for it is not requisite that a man should run faster than he has strength. And again, it is expedient that he should be diligent, that thereby he might win the prize; therefore, all things must be done in order.

Thursday, September 9, 2010

That was yesterday, this is today.

video

Really Grayson, really!?
Maybe I should ACTUALLY start spanking him, haha.

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

My discipline would be so much more effective if I could stop laughing...

video

My day usually goes like this:
Me: Grayson, don't spill your drink.
Gray: But I want to.
Me: Grayson, don't hit the baby.
Gray: But I want to.
Me: Grayson, don't splash water out of the bathtub.
Gray: But I want to.
Me: Grayson, don't poop in your pants.
Gray: But I want to.
Me: Grayson, don't be so loud Whitney's sleeping.
Gray: But I want to.

He needs boot camp. If he didn't have such a cute face this "loving unconditionally" thing would be soooo much harder haha.